Privacy Policy

.This privacy policy governs the manner in which Johanniter International collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of the https://johanniter.org/ website. This privacy policy applies to the site and all connected services by Johanniter International.

The following provides an overview of how and which personal data is collected, stored, processed and, if applicable, passed on by us when you use our services or visit our web pages. This is intended to inform you about our privacy policy and what options you have to increase data protection. If you have any further questions about our data protection principles, please do not hesitate to contact us:

Johanniter International, Rue Joseph II 116, 1000 Brussels, Belgium or by email DPO@johanniter.org.

1.       Protection of personal data

The following information relates to the protection of your personal data. This is the data that allows you to be identified, directly or indirectly.

Personal data is collected by Johanniter International when:

[Our sites may contain links to the websites of members of our network. When a link takes you to another website, an online application or a social network, please note that these have their own privacy policies, and you must check the terms and conditions for the processing of personal data used by those responsible for those services.]

  • You contact us

You are protected in accordance with:

  • European Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (entered into force on 25 May 2018) on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR)
  • the Data Protection Act of 30 July 2018

2.       Processed data

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

The data controller of your data is Johanniter International. Johanniter International is based in Rue Joseph II 166, 1000 Brussels, which is a formally recognised non-profit association in Belgium holding the status of “Association sans but lucratif”. You can find the current statutes of JOIN (in French as one of the official languages in the Belgian capital Brussels) on the website of the Belgian Federal Government (enter “Johanniter” in the search form “Denomination”).

Depending on the purpose(s) of the processing, the non-profit associations within our network will, together with Johanniter International, process your data.

If processing is carried out together with affiliated non-profit associations, Johanniter International and the affiliated non-profit association will act as ‘joint data controller’. Johanniter International will always act as a central contact point if you wish to exercise your rights or have questions about your data privacy

Personal identification information

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as: “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

We may collect personal identification information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our sites, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our sites. You may visit our sites anonymously. We will collect personal identification information only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent you from engaging in certain site-related activities.

We collect personal information that you give us about yourself and others in connection with the performance of our services related to:

  • Working Groups
  • JOIN European First Aid Standards
  • Volunteer Swap programme
  • monthly newsletter
  • Event participation and reporting
  • EU Projects

Finally, we collect personal information that you provide to us to obtain additional services or specific online services, to apply to work with us and when you communicate with us.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about you whenever you interact with our sites. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your means of connection to our sites, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

3.       How do we process personal data?

We process your personal data exclusively for reasons permitted under the GDPR:

  • to be able to provide our services as promised
  • to operate our websites
  • to manage our organisational needs
  • to improve our services on an ongoing basis
  • to protect our services, our websites and their users
  • to fulfil our obligations in compliance with all applicable laws and regulations.

We also process personal data to carry out our legitimate interests, such as protecting our websites and services, and to generate pseudonymised personal data for statistics and for our exchange programs, other services and research activities.

You can revoke your consent at any time and free of charge and / or request the deletion of your personal data by contacting DPO@johanniter.org

4.       How long do we store personal data?

We retain personal information in an identifiable format for at least as long as required by law or regulation or as needed for our business purposes. We will retain personal information for longer periods than required by law when it is in our legitimate interest to do so and not prohibited by law. We will continue to use and disclose personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

5.       Do we share personal data?

As stated in section 2 we may share personal data only for reasons clearly set out in the GDPR:

  • To other organisations / companies within our network of non-profit associations (Johanniter/St. John). This is done to properly provide and manage the services requested;
  • To other organisations that provide services to us and / or with whom we collaborate;
  • When we are required to do so to comply with a law, legal order or regulation;
  • To law enforcement or other third parties pursuant to a legal process.
  • To protect a person’s substantial interests;
  • To investigate violations of legal requirements or to enforce legal instruments;
  • to protect our services and rights.
Do we transfer your data to countries or organisations outside of the European Economic Area?

The European Economic Area (EEA) encompasses the countries of the European Union together with Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland. The European legislation requires additional safeguards should we transfer data to countries other than EEA countries. Whenever such transfer might be necessary, we follow the procedures defined in the GDPR.

6.        Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit our websites. Our sites use cookies to enhance user experience. Your web browser places cookies on its hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information. You can determine the use and scope of cookies yourself through your computer settings. You can set your computer to warn you each time a cookie is transferred or disable all cookies. However, deleting or blocking cookies may mean that certain functions of this website are no longer available to you. The help menu of your browser will tell you how to change or update your cookies properly.

7.       What are your rights under the GDPR?

According to the GDPR, you have extensive rights with regard to your personal data. These include, in particular, the right to free information about your personal data stored by us, its origin and recipients, as well as the purpose of data processing. In addition, you have a right to rectification, restriction of processing, data portability, and deletion of this personal data.

If you have any questions in this regard or wish to exercise such a right, you can contact DPO@johanniter.org

8.       Protection of your personal data

We implement physical, technical and administrative security measures to adequately protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. We refer to the processing agreement according to GDPR Article 28 with Johanniter-Unfall-Hilfe in Österreich.

9.       Changes to this privacy policy

As this notice reflects the current legal position, we reserve the right to change this privacy policy accordingly. When we do it, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Johanniter International

Rue Joseph II 116

1000 Brussels
Belgium

October 2021